PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy policy

Usercentrics/HUGit Services Oy (“Usercentrics/HUGit”) endeavors to protect the privacy of our users. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to provide the users of the Usercentrics/HUGit Software Product (“Software”), related My Usercentrics/HUGit website (“Website”) and other Usercentrics/HUGit services (all collectively “Service”) with information on what kind of personal information, if any, Usercentrics/HUGit collects and how the personal information is handled and used after collection. By accessing and using the Services, your use indicates that you agree with the terms of this Policy. Please note that if you do not agree with this Policy, you should stop using the Services.

Information collected

When you download the Software for the first time, Usercentrics/HUGit automatically creates a random (anonymous) identifier for you. While using the Software it sends information about the identifier, the date and time of the request. If you „hug“ a page, the Software sends the host name for this site you visit to the Usercentrics/HUGit servers. If you use the automatic mode, which you need to activate manually, each site you visit is sent to Usercentrics/HUGit servers for the purpose of identifying the visited web sites, and retrieving the corresponding user relevance, rating and link information. If a page is not bookmarked manually by the user or automatically marked by the Service as relevant page (only in automatic mode), the information will be stored only temporarily and will be erased after a month.

You can also give your opinion (“Rating(s)”) on the web site you visit. These Ratings are stored on the servers for future use, for as long as is considered appropriate by Usercentrics/HUGit.

Some parts of the Service, such as the Website, may require registration and you will be asked for some personal information (name, username, email address and password). This information is collected only to help you to retain your previous Ratings and settings (for example; if you wish to install Usercentrics/HUGit on a different computer). Your password is processed so that it cannot be recovered.

When you register with the Service, you are asked to provide information that describes you (country, city, year of birth etc.). This information together with your Ratings and web site usage is used for statistical purposes only without any connection to your personal information. The statistical data may be stored and used as found appropriate by Usercentrics/HUGit.

If you choose to register with the Service and participate at the Website or leave feedback about a web site, we will display your username along side your comments and feedback.

Cookie information

Usercentrics/HUGit uses so-called “Cookies” in connection with the Services. Cookies are pieces of information stored on your computer’s hard drive or browser that enable Usercentrics/HUGit to identify its Users. The use of Cookies is a standard practice. The cookies are stored on your computer only during the usage of the Services and they will be erased when the browser of your computer is turned off. Cookies do not enable any access to and/or inspection of other information on your computer. If you do not wish to receive cookies, or wish to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to do so, if your browser so permits. Please understand that if Cookies are turned off, you may not be able to use certain parts of the Services, or certain functions & features within the Software.

The Website and the Software use Google Analytics, a web analytics solution by Google. Google Analytics adds cookies to your computer when you visit the Website or interact with certain parts of the Software and collects usage information to create statistics for Usercentrics/HUGit. The Website also embeds videos from YouTube , a video sharing website owned by Google. YouTube videos may place cookies or Flash Local Shared Objects to your computer when you visit the Website. See Google’s privacy policy  for details.

The Website also embeds badges from the social networking site FacebookThe badges may add cookies to your computer when you visit the Website. See Facebook’s privacy policy  for details.

Disclosure of personal information

Usercentrics/HUGit will not disclose any user-originated personal information to any third parties without consent from you, with the exception of affiliated companies and Usercentrics/HUGit’s cooperation partners to the extent necessary to provide the service. For the avoidance of doubt, Usercentrics/HUGit may disclose background information (containing no personal information) to third parties.

However, Usercentrics/HUGit may, in good faith, disclose and use personal information if reasonably necessary to i) satisfy any applicable law and regulation, ii) enforce applicable user agreements, iii) detect and prevent misuse of the Services according the Finnish Act on Data Protection in Electronic Communications (516/2004) and other applicable laws, iv) protect against violations of proprietary rights and safety of Usercentrics/HUGit, its users or the public as required or permitted by law or v) to conclude a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets.

Information security

Usercentrics/HUGit shall comply with the Finnish Personal Information Act (523/1999) and other rules and regulations applicable to the protection of privacy and personal information in force in Finland, as well as good practices for personal information usage. Usercentrics/HUGit shall take appropriate measures to prevent unauthorized access to, improper use of and the reasonable accuracy of your personal information and other information submitted to Usercentrics/HUGit via the use of Services. All data and information transferred in connection with use of the Software is secured.

Accuracy of collected information

Usercentrics/HUGit may under its own initiative, or at your request, replenish, rectify or erase any incomplete, inaccurate or outdated personal information retained by Usercentrics/HUGit in connection with the operation of the Service.

You shall always have the right to inspect and verify any data regarding you. You may exercise this right by providing Usercentrics/HUGit with an undersigned request for inspection, which must be sent to Usercentrics/HUGit at the address mentioned below.

Minors

It is the policy of Usercentrics/HUGit to request that persons under the age of 18 do not provide any information to the Services without the consent of a parent or legal guardian

Changes to this policy

Usercentrics/HUGit may at any time with or without a separate notice change this Policy, and you are encouraged to review this Policy from time to time. In case of substantial changes, Usercentrics/HUGit shall notify all its users by email or via notice on the Website.

Contact

If you have any additional questions about this Policy, you are encouraged to contact Usercentrics/HUGit.

Our contact information is:
Usercentrics GmbH, Nymphenburgerstr. 86, 80636 Munich, Germany.

You can also send your enquiries via email to help@hugit.com